Privacy

Privacy Statement

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular the EU Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO):

Celebrity Speakers GmbH Germany
Elisabeth road 14,
D-40217 Düsseldorf, Germany

Phone: +49 211 386 00 70
Fax: +49 211 386 00 74
eMail: info@celebrity-speakers.de

Internet: www.celebrity-speakers.de

Managing Director: Dagmar O’Toole/ Torsten Fuhrberg
HRB 40607, District Court Düsseldorf

VAT. ID No.: DE 813 187 251

Your Rights of Affected Persons

You can exercise the following rights at any time using the contact details provided by our data protection officer:

    Information about your data stored with us and their processing (Art. 15 DSGVO),

    .
    Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 DSGVO),

  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 DSGVO),
  • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 DSGVO),
  • .

  • Contradiction against the processing of your data with us (Art. 21 DSGVO) and
  • Data transferability if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 DSGVO).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You can contact the competent supervisory authority at any time with a complaint (Art. 77 DSGVO in conjunction with § 19 BDSG). Your competent supervisory authority depends on your state of residence, your work or the alleged infringement. A list of supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) and their addresses can be found at: .

General information collected when you visit our website

Type and purpose of processing:

When you access our website, i.e. if you do not register or otherwise provide information, general information is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your Internet service provider, your IP address and similar information. This is exclusively information which does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about your person.

They are processed in particular for the following purposes:

  • Securing a smooth connection to the website,
  • Securing a smooth use of our website,
  • evaluation of system security and stability as well as
  • for other administrative purposes.

We do not use your data to draw conclusions about you personally. Information of this kind may be statistically evaluated by us in order to optimize our Internet presence and the technology behind it.
Legal basis:

Processing is carried out in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 letter f DSGVO on the basis of our legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our website.

receiver:

The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, technical service providers who act as contract processors for the operation and maintenance of our website.
h3>Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose of collection. This is generally the case for the data used to provide the website when the respective session is over.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website cannot be guaranteed. In addition, some services may not be available or may be restricted. For this reason an objection is excluded.

Newsletter

Type and purpose of processing:

Your data will only be used to send you the newsletter you have subscribed to by e-mail. Your name is given in order to address you personally in the newsletter and to identify you if you wish to exercise your rights as a person concerned.

To receive the newsletter, it is sufficient to provide your e-mail address. When registering to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by e-mail of circumstances relevant to the service or registration (e.g. changes to the newsletter offer or technical circumstances).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that a registration is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we log the order of the newsletter, the sending of a confirmation e-mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data will not be collected. The data will be used exclusively for sending the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.
Legal basis:

On the basis of your explicit consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO), we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

You can revoke your consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter dispatch at any time with effect for the future. In each newsletter you will find a corresponding link. You can also unsubscribe directly from this website at any time or inform us of your revocation using the contact option given at the end of this data protection information.

receiver:

The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.
h3>Storage time:

The data will only be processed in this context as long as the corresponding consent is available. They are then deleted.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Unfortunately, we cannot send you our newsletter without your existing consent.

contact form

Type and purpose of processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. To do this, a valid e-mail address and your name are required. This is used to assign the request and then reply to it. The specification of further data is optional.
Legal basis:

The data entered in the contact form is processed on the basis of a legitimate interest (Art 6 Para. 1 lit f DSGVO).

By providing the contact form, we would like to make it easy for you to contact us. Your data will be stored for the purpose of processing your inquiry and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request a quotation, the data entered in the contact form will be processed to carry out pre-contractual measures (Art 6 Para. 1 lit b DSGVO).

receiver:

The recipients of the data are only the responsible body and, if applicable, the contract processor.
h3>Storage time:

Data will be deleted at the latest 6 months after processing the request.

If it comes to a contractual relationship, we are subject to the legal retention periods according to HGB and delete your data after expiry of these periods.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request.

Use of Google Analytics

Type and purpose of processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereinafter: “Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will previously be reduced by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Other related services will then be provided based on the use of the website and the Internet.

Legal basis:

The data is processed on the basis of the user’s consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

receiver:

The recipients of the data are the responsible body and Google as contract processor. We have concluded the corresponding order processing contract with Google for this purpose.
h3>Storage time:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. In addition, we have concluded standard data protection clauses with Google for the use of Google Analytics.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.
revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: Browser Add On to deactivate Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the browser add-on, you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking this link. An opt-out cookie is installed on your device. This will prevent Google Analytics from collecting data for this website and for this browser in future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

With the help of the tracking tool Google Analytics the behaviour of the visitors of the website can be evaluated and the interests can be analysed. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

Use of script libraries (Google Web Fonts)

Type and purpose of processing:

In order to display our contents correctly and graphically appealing across all browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter “Google”) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
Legal basis:

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

receiver:

Calling script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible – but currently also unclear if and for what purposes – that the operator collects Google data in this case.
h3>Storage time:

We do not collect any personal data by integrating Google Web Fonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, please see https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and the Google Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of personal data is neither required by law nor by contract. However, it is not possible without the correct display of the contents of standard fonts.
revocation of consent:

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the contents. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or by installing an integration JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Integrated YouTube videos

Type and purpose of processing:

We embed YouTube videos on some of our websites. YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA (hereinafter “YouTube”) is the operator of the corresponding plug-ins. When you visit a page with the YouTube plugin, a connection to YouTube servers is established. YouTube is informed which pages you visit. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can associate your surfing behavior with you personally. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

When a YouTube video is started, the provider uses cookies that collect information about user behavior.

Further information on the purpose and scope of data collection and its processing by YouTube can be found in the privacy policy of the provider, where you will also find further information on your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy (https://policies.google.com/privacy). Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework
Legal basis:

Your consent is the legal basis for the integration of YouTube and the associated data transfer to Google (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).

receiver:

Calling YouTube automatically triggers a connection to Google.
h3>Storage time and revocation of consent:

If you have deactivated the storage of cookies for the Google ad program, you will not have to reckon with such cookies when watching YouTube videos either. YouTube also stores non-personal usage information in other cookies. If you want to prevent this, you must block the saving of cookies in your browser.

Further information on data protection at “YouTube” can be found in the provider’s data protection declaration under: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
Deployment mandatory or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption methods (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.
Changes to our privacy policy

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always complies with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration will then apply for your next visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please write us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

Torsten Fuhrberg, t.fuhrberg@celebrity-speakers.de

Contact

Speaker*

Topics

Organiser / Enterprise*

Date / Time / Venue*

Audience

Budget

Name*

Enterprise*

Street / Number / Zip Code / City

Telefon / Telefax

Email*

Note / Comment

×
Kontakt

Redner*

Themen

Veranstalter / Unternehmen*

Datum / Uhrzeit / Ort*

Publikum

Budget

Vorname / Nachname*

Unternehmen*

Straße / Hausnummer / Plz / Ort

Telefon / Telefax

Email*

Bemerkung / Textfeld

×